Baku hosts “Heydar Aliyev legacy and multicultural values” conference
“Heydar Aliyev legacy and multicultural values” conference has been organized by the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) to mark the 93rd anniversary of founder of modern Azerbaijan, national leader Heydar Aliyev. The event featured the presentation of a book titled “Heydar Aliyev legacy and multicultural values”.
Participants in the conference included top management of YAP, state and government officials, members of parliament, leaders of religious communities.
Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov made an opening speech at the event, and highlighted national leader Heydar Aliyev’s services to the Azerbaijani people.
Ahmadov said: “The conference addresses multiculturalism because 2016 was declared by President Ilham Aliyev a Year of Multiculturalism in the country”.
He said representatives of different religions had lived in Azerbaijan in peace and mutual understanding for years. “This is evidenced by the co-existence of Christian, Jewish and other communities in Azerbaijan, where they enjoy all conditions.”
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade hailed the national leader`s role in Azerbaijan`s overall development. He also praised the role of first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in preserving and promoting Azerbaijan`s cultural and multicultural values. Pashazade said the first lady also made huge contribution to restoration of holy religious monuments both in Azerbaijan and abroad.
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, academician Kamal Abdullayev said the national leader had “put values of multiculturalism and tolerance in a state policy, which continues today”.
Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan Eparchy Alexander Ishein underlined the importance of studying rich legacy of national leader Heydar Aliyev, and hailed the national leader’s attention to the activity of the eparchy.
Chairman of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews in Baku Milikh Yevdayev drew the audience`s attention to respect for the Jewish community in Azerbaijan.
Head of the Catholic community in Azerbaijan Ordinary Vladimir Fekete thanked President Ilham Aliyev for successful continuation of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s multiculturalism policy.