Baku hosts International Congress of Medical Students and Young Physicians
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
The Second International Congress of Medical Students and Young Doctors gets underway at the Azerbaijan Medical University. Speaking at the event, rector of the university, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov highlighted the first congress, which was attended by professors, young doctors and medical students from Turkey, Russia, Iran and other countries. Amiraslanov expressed confidence that the second congress will also be useful for medical students and young physicians.
The main purpose of the international congress, which has brought together participants from 7 countries (Turkey, Russia, Georgia, Iran, Italy, Germany and the UK), is to provide a platform for the exchange of knowledge and experience. It also aims to help participating countries to build cooperation and strengthen the existing relations in the field of medicine.