Baku hosts closing ceremony of Sea Cup-2020 contest
Baku, September 4, AZERTAC
The closing ceremony of the Sea Cup contest conducted in the territorial waters of Azerbaijan as part of the International Army Games 2020 has been held in Baku, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
According to the ministry, Deputy Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev, Acting Deputy Minister of Defense for Logistics Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov, First Deputy Minister of Defense of Russia General of the Army Ruslan Tsalikov attended the event.
The scenarist and host of the event, Honored Art Worker, individual presidential pensioner, Colonel Abdulla Gurbani addressed the participants with a welcoming speech.
Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Sea Cup contest, Lieutenant General Nazim Osmanov highlighted the course and results of the contest.
Following the screening of a video clip dedicated to Azerbaijan and the Sea Cup contest, the Cup and flags of the states participating in the contest were brought to the square.
The winning teams were presented with a cup, medals, and valuable gifts.
The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Russia, whose teams became the winners of the championship, were performed.
Speaking at the ceremony, General of the Army Tsalikov thanked the leadership of Azerbaijan for the high level of organization of the Sea Cup contest and hospitality.
Karim Valiyev emphasized that the contest serves to better acquaint the military seamen of the Caspian countries, strengthen mutual relations and cooperation, create an atmosphere of friendship between servicemen. He conveyed the congratulations of Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov to the event participants and declared the Sea Cup contest closed.