Baku hosts conference of Association of Journalists of OIC Member States VIDEO
A conference of intent of the Association of Journalists of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member states has today kicked off in Baku.
In his opening remarks, chairman of the Association of Journalists of the OIC member states Fazil Abbasov highlighted the organization's activities and aims.
The Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov addressed the event which was moderated by AZERTAC's Director General Aslan Aslanov.
"The establishment of an organization that would unite the OIC member states' journalists and act as a common platform in the information field has been discussed at various levels for several years. Fortunately, practical steps are being taken for the implementation of this initiative and we hope that this will be strongly supported by OIC in the coming years as well," Ali Hasanov said.
Ali Hasanov noted that OIC had proved itself as a model of unity of Muslim countries. "The organization is of pivotal importance in terms of protecting the interests of member states' peoples," he said.
Hailing the significance of the platform, the Presidential Assistant underlined that the attempts to equate Islam with terrorism rightly raise serious concerns in the Muslim world.
Ali Hasanov noted that Azerbaijan has always contributed and will further contribute to strengthening the Islamic solidarity and developing cooperation and mutual relations among Muslim countries. "We believe that the Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku next year will serve the common interests."
Sudanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohamed Elias Mohamed El-Hag said that media has become one of the key priority areas today. "The Islamic media should contribute to strengthening the values of our religion. Islam is the religion of peace and tolerance. And the Islamic media should promote these tendencies."
Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan Mesaad bin Ibrahim al-Sulaim hailed the Islamic media's active role in promoting the events taking place in the countries in a proper and professional manner.
Iran's Vice Ambassador Davud Chermi noted that the organization will contribute to spreading news among Islamic countries and establishing peace and security in the Muslim world.
Charge d`Affaires of Turkey to Azerbaijan Meral Barlas hailed the rapid development of technology, saying it has increased the importance of reliable and accurate news spread.
Indonesian Ambassador Husnan Bey Fananie underlined “the great power” of media outlets.
"Today, the media is of crucial importance in building bridges between the countries. It is the backbone of democracy," he said.
Irag's Charge de Affairs to Azerbaijan Fadhil Al-Shuwaili praised Azerbaijan's “outstanding” great work in promoting tolerance.
The event then heard Fazil Abbasov's report on the necessity of establishing the Association of Journalists of the OIC member states, its aims and duties.
Jordanian journalist Omar Armuti noted that the organization will pave the way for the exchange of information among the Islamic countries on a variety of issues.
AZERTAC's Director General Aslan Aslanov praised the initiative to hold the conference of intent of the Association of Journalists of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation member states. The Director General expressed his confidence that the works to be done in this area will be beneficial for the Muslim world.