Baku hosts conference on 25th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan`s independence
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
A conference on the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan’s state independence has been held in Baku.
Titled “25th anniversary of independence – peers of independence”, the conference was attended by state and government representatives, members of the New Azerbaijan Party, and parliamentarians.
Addressing the event, deputy Prime Minister, deputy chairman and executive secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov said Azerbaijan has made great strides in 25 years of independence. He characterized the years of independence as “the era of progress, development and growth”. “The national leader’s return to the political scene realized all those dreams of our nation. As a result of President Ilham Aliyev’s policy Azerbaijan turned into the most developed country of the region, its reputation increased at the global scale, welfare of our nation improved and serious accomplishments were made in many fields, particularly economy,” Ali Ahmadov said.