Baku hosts conference on “Judicial Reforms in Azerbaijan: Public Discussion with Amcham” VIDEO
A conference on “Judicial Reforms in Azerbaijan: Public Discussion with AmCham” has been held in Baku.
The conference focused on the issues arising from the Decree of the Azerbaijani President on İntensifying Reforms in Judicial and Legal System of April 3, 2019. High-level officials from the Presidential Administration and the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan as well as more than 150 AmCham members, partners and representatives of the diplomatic corps attended the event.
In their remarks, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan Natavan Mammadova, President of the Chamber Nuran Kerimov briefed the participants about the mission of the Conference and major importance of judicial-legal reforms for further promotion and acceleration of the economic development of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, Assistant to the First Vice-President Gunduz Karimov, shared the latest updates on the judicial-legal reforms in Azerbaijan. Pointing out the role of the event, he noted that such kind of business-to-government meetings is essential for the representatives of the private sector to get updated on the judicial-legal reforms agenda in the country and engaged with its ongoing progress. Gunduz Karimov reiterated that the reforms reflect the commitment of the government to create favorable legal mechanisms for the effective protection of rights of both local businesses and foreign investors.
Member of the Board of Directors of AmCham and Managing Partner of Ekvita Ilgar Mehdi summed up the position and expectations of the Chamber towards the judicial-legal reforms in Azerbaijan.
Speaking to the event, Head of Legal Services Sector of the Department of Work with Law Enforcement Bodies and Military Issues at the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vusal Isayev, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azer Jafarov, Judge in Baku City Yasamal District Court, President of European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice (CEPEJ) Ramin Gurbanov, Head of Legal Department of AtaHolding Gorkhmaz Aghayev, Managing Partner of Dentons Baku James Hogan, highligted the key areas of the judicial-legal reforms in the country and increasing effectiveness of mechanisms of justice, addressed the issues related to access to justice, including the establishment of specialized courts, enforcement of court decisions, the prospects of developing mediation and arbitration practices.
The conference ended with the dynamic Q&A session.