Baku hosts conference on girls` physical health
Baku has hosted a conference on girls` physical health devoted to the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.
Addressing the event, chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs Hijran Huseynova said that Azerbaijan is recognized all over the world as a sporting country. “Thanks to successful reforms of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, Azerbaijani youth are making great accomplishments at international sporting events. Women athletes enjoy a great deal of attention and care in the country,” she said.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov highlighted Azerbaijani female athletes` success at prestigious international sporting events.
Secretary General of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation Faisal Al-Nasser described the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games as a brilliant opportunity for showing women athletes` accomplishments to Europe. “Many young boys and girls have joined the Games as volunteers. This is indicative of great interest in sports in Azerbaijan,” he added.