Baku hosts event on World Food Day
Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, FAO Goodwill Ambassador Leyla Aliyeva attends the event VIDEO
Baku, October 16, AZERTAC
An event on World Food Day has kicked off at ADA University. The event was organized by IDEA Public Union, Ministry of Agriculture, and Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union, FAO Goodwill Ambassador Leyla Aliyeva is attending the event.
Organized under the motto "Change the future of migration: Invest in food security and rural development", the event aims to determine the impacts of migration and the remittance flows on production, social tension and equality, how the parties forming the agricultural policy, researchers as well as financial institutions and donor agencies cope with migration, the challenges they face in efficiently managing remittances and a number of other issues.
The event will feature panel discussions on "Economic and Political Aspects of Migration: Impact on Agriculture and Food" and a question and answer session.