Baku hosts first gathering of Organizing Committee of 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations
The first meeting of the Organizing Committee of the 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations has been held in Baku.
Chairman of the Organizing Committee, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev said the Committee was set up by an executive order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He said the UN Working Group will be in Azerbaijan from September 7-10.
Mr. Garayev highlighted the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Azerbaijan for three times. “The forum is a personal initiative of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and it has played a vital role in strengthening global intercultural dialogue”.
The Minister drew the audience`s attention to Azerbaijan`s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva`s role in maintaining and promoting tolerance and multiculturalism in the country.
The Azerbaijani Minister touched upon the 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations, saying UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon will address the event.