Baku hosts first plenary session of OANA
Baku, November 18, AZERTAC
Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC), the first plenary session of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) has today been held in Baku.
The event moderator, OANA Secretary General, First Deputy Director General of Russia's Tass news agency Mikhail Gusman noted that more than 80 heads and representataives of 40 news agencies attended the meeting of the supreme body of the organization.
The OANA 16th Assembly's agenda then was put to a vote and approved.
Addressing the event, OANA president, Director General of TASS news agency Sergey Mikhaylov hailed the development of information technologies in recent years. He also pointed to the establishment of the committee of ethics of OANA, saying this was important amid growing cases of journalists facing violence in some countries.
Hailing OANA's active cooperation with a number of regional and international organizations, Sergey Mikhaylov noted that a special award was instituted to recognize the efforts of those who contribute to the development of journalism.
The event then featured a ceremony to award winners of "OANA Excellence Award".
The event will see AZERTAC assume presidency of OANA for the next three years, during which the agency will be responsible for managing the website of the organization and other organizational issues.
The organization also will elect new members of the Executive Board and hear reports from technical and ethics committee.
OANA members will also review organizational issues, and define the date and host of the next General Assembly.