Baku hosts gathering of Organizing Committee of 7th UNAOC Global Forum
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
The Organizing Committee of the 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations has convened a meeting in Baku.
Chairman of the Organizing Committee, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said the Committee was set up by an executive order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. “The Forum has a logo and own website ( Last year at the Cabinet meeting President Ilham Aliyev spoke about inter-civilization and inter-cultural dialogue and dwelled on the main aspects of the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.” The minister said that the forum is expected to be attended by high-level government representatives and that invitations will be sent to the leaders of 50 countries.
The minister underlined that the official media partner of the forum is AzTV and Azerbaijan State Information Agency (AZERTAC). “The two-day event will feature 40 events with a special one to be dedicated to youth with participation of the UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon.” Garayev stressed that international experts will prepare a special book highlighting the opinions and testimonials of renowned participants of the forum.
Baku will host the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations on April 25-27. The Forum will be held at Baku Congress Center and the Heydar Aliyev Center. The participants of the event should complete online registration form on