Baku hosts international conference on standardization, metrology and certification
An international conference marking the 25th anniversary of the CIS Interstate Council for Standardization, Metrology and Certification has kicked off in Baku. Called "Conducting a coordinated policy in the field of standardization, metrology and certification for 25 years", the event is attended by senior officials of CIS standardization agencies as well as representatives of relevant international organizations.
Addressing the event, chairman of Azerbaijan State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents, and chairman of the Intergovernmental Council Ramiz Hasanov noted that the country's growing international influence in recent years, its successfully hosting a number of international events and hospitality of the people attract the attention of international organizations.
Hasanov hailed the importance of the conference.
Members of the Council highlighted the activities of their organizations and shared their views on international experience.
The three-day event will focus on a number of issues, including the expansion of trade relations between the CIS countries, elimination of technical barriers to trade, mutual recognition in the areas of technical regulation, standardization and accreditation.
The 51st meeting of Interstate Council for Standardization, Metrology & Certification will be held in Baku on May 31-June 1.