Baku hosts international urological congress
The first Azerbaijan International Urological Congress has kicked off in Baku, focusing on the use of advanced technologies in treatment of urological diseases.
Co-organized by National Center of Oncology, Azerbaijan Association of Urologists and State Doctors Improvement Institute after Aziz Aliyev, the event brings together specialists and scientists from Germany, Turkey, Russia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Georgia and Belarus.
In their addresses, rector of the State Doctors Improvement Institute Nazim Gasimov and president of Azerbaijan Association of Urologists Samir Javadzde highlighted the importance of the congress.
Professor of the European Association of Urology Jens Rassweiler provided an insight into the minimally invasive surgery in urology.
The congress will hear lectures by and feature debates involving local and international experts.
Several acclaimed urologists will conduct live surgeries at the National Center of Oncology on the sidelines of the congress on Tuesday.