Baku hosts joint EFPM and CIFP Congress VIDEO
The joint Congress of the European Fair Play Movement (EFPM )and International Committee for Fair Play (CIFP) has today kicked off in Baku.
In his opening remarks, Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov expressed his gratitude for awarding the congress and the 21st Assembly of the European Fair Play Movement to Azerbaijan. The Minister said Azerbaijan occupies a unique place on the global sports arena thanks to its sports achievements and the organization of prestigious international competitions and events. “In this regard 2015 was a remarkable year not only for Azerbaijan's sports history, but for the history of Europe and the whole world as Azerbaijan's capital hosted the first ever European Games.”
The Minister hailed the Azerbaijani President`s attention to sport. "The head of state, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to the protection and promotion of Olympism, values of justice. The athlete's social status is above all," Mr Rahimov said.
President of the European Fair Play Movement Christian Hinterberger underlined the importance of the congress. He noted that the Fair Play Movement is a combination of social dialogue and understanding.
“It is an integral part of sport. At the end of each large scale race victories and Fair Play Movement are always the center of attention and become a topic of discussion. Baku 2015 first European Games were also organized on the basis of the principles of fair play.”
President of the International Committee for Fair Play Jeno Kamuti applauded the accomplishments of Azerbaijani athletes and the government`s attention to the development of sport in the country. He also praised the country's “excellent” organization of the first European Games.
He noted that Azerbaijani President, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev was awarded the Commemorative Medal of the International Fair Play Committee for his contribution to the development of sports in Azerbaijan and support of the Fair Play Movement. The award was presented to Azad Rahimov.
The event featured a video clip highlighting the Fair Play Movement in Azerbaijan and in the world.
Main topic of the two-day congress is "Fair Play in Competitive Sport - Making it Real or just an Ideal."