Baku hosts joint seminar of Azerbaijan Ministry of Emergency Situations, IAEA
Baku, September 7, AZERTAC
A regional seminar entitled "Closure, long-term surveillance and maintenance of areas after the rehabilitation process" has kicked off in Baku.
The seminar is part of "Support for environmental remediation programs" joint project between Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Emergency Situations and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
The seminar brought together 70 representatives from Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Bulgaria, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Croatia, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Serbia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and IAEA.
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Faig Taghizade hailed the importance of the event in terms of environmental protection of the region.
Other speakers, including representative of the IAEA Department of Technical Cooperation Andrei Chupov, head of the IAEA Department of Nuclear Energy Division Horst Richard Monken Fernandes and acting head of the State Agency for Regulation of Nuclear and Radiological Activity of the Ministry of Emergency Situations Vugar Huseynov spoke of the latest methodologies used in the closure, long-term surveillance and maintenance of restored facilities.