Baku hosts meeting of Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation
Baku, December 7, AZERTAC
Baku has hosted the 14th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan Intergovernmental Commission on economic cooperation.
Speaking at the event, Azerbaijan’s energy minister Parviz Shahbazov pointed out that the peoples of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan share common roots, close political and economic ties. The minister said that this year marks the 25th anniversary of the founding of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, and that during this period both countries have developed rapidly and dynamically.
On energy cooperation between the two countries, Shahbazov said that both Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan entered the international markets to sale their hydrocarbon resources. Recalling the visit of the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev to Baku in April this year, the minister said that the leaders of the two countries pledged to develop trade and economic cooperation and to develop a "road map" to enhance cooperation. "This document is ready and we have to discuss it today," the minister said.
Kazakhstan's energy minister Kanat Bozumbayev said there is a great potential for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan in several areas such as energy, agriculture, transport, tourism and railway engineering.
The two countries also discusses issues of expanding cooperation in the spheres of economy, energy, transport, agriculture, industry, culture, tourism, education and environmental protection.