Baku hosts meeting on implementation of roadmap for beneficial ownership disclosure in extractive industries of Azerbaijan
Extractive Industries Transparency (EIT) Commission, Asian Development Bank and local and foreign consultants who have executed the “Implementation of the Roadmap for Beneficial ownership disclosure in the extractive industries of the Republic of Azerbaijan” have organized the first plenary meeting on the implementation of the project.
The session panels of the meeting discussed the importance of disclosing beneficial ownership in the extractive industries, key elements of the beneficial ownership in the extractive industries, current definition of this terminology in the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its proposed definitions, implementation of international experience on the project and other issues.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, international organizations, delegates from the diplomatic missions, members of the local and foreign extractive industries companies operating in Azerbaijan and civil society.