Baku hosts next meeting of Organizing Committee for 43rd session of UNESCO World Heritage Committee
The Organizing Committee for the 43rd session of UNESCO World Heritage Committee to be held in Baku in June this year has convened its next meeting.
Addressing the event, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev highlighted the works done and the tasks set ahead. He described the fact that the authoritative international organizations around the world host their events in Azerbaijan as manifestation of the country’s growing influence.
The minister emphasized First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva’s irreplaceable contribution to the development and strengthening of the Azerbaijan-UNESCO relations.
Minister Garayev said that the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee will be held in Baku from June 30 to July 10, 2019.
The event also featured the presentation of the Operating Committee with the participation of Director of the UNESCO World Heritage Center Mechtild Rössler.
The meeting continued with discussions.