Baku hosts official reception dedicated to XXII International "Caspian Oil and Gas 2015" exhibition
On June 2, an official reception dedicated to the XXII International "Caspian Oil and Gas 2015" exhibition took place in Baku.
Speaking at the ceremony, US ambassador to Azerbaijan, Robert Cekuta told about the importance of the exhibition. He emphasized the closer cooperation in the field of energy, security and economic development between Azerbaijan and the United States. “Relations between the two countries are at high level more than 20 years”, Mr. R. Cekuta stressed.
Speaking about the First European Games to be held in Baku, the Ambassador said that, the Games are a good reason to bring together representatives of all the peoples.
On behalf of the government and his own, Mr. R. Cekuta wished success to all participants of the Games, as well as Azerbaijani athletes.
Irfan Siddiq, Britain's Ambassador to Baku said about the high-level cooperation in oil-gas area between his country and Azerbaijan.
Alderman Alan Yarrow, the Lord Mayor of the City of London expressed his gratitude for high-level hospitality. He expressed confidence that the first European Games will be a success for Azerbaijan.
Officials, MPs, ambassadors, representatives of international organizations to Azerbaijan, members of the public attended the reception.