Baku hosts presentation of French resorts
Baku, October 12 (AZERTAC). Today, a presentation of French resorts for Azerbaijan-based tourism companies has been held in Baku by the organization of Russia-based Representation of Atout France tourism Agency.
Delivering speech at the event, Manager of the Russia-based Representation of Atout France tourism Agency on commercial issues Anastasia Korchevskaya gave detailed information about Agency’s activity and noted that since establishment in 1987, Atout France is represented in 30 countries: ‘In 2002, the Agency opened Russian representation in Moscow. That representation also covers Ukraine and the CIS countries’.
‘Most of the tourists think that French resorts are very expensive. Of course, there are a lot of expensive resorts in France, such as Kurshevel, San Bartelemi, Grenobl, Shamberi and etc. But it is possible to use hotel services at those resorts at reasonable prices. One of the favorable moments for Azerbaijani tourists is the existence of Baku-Paris direct passenger flight 4 times a week’, noted Korchevskaya.
Besides, representatives of tourism companies, hotels, resorts delivered speeches at the event, making certain proposals.