Baku hosts press conference on outcomes of 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders
Baku, November 15, AZERTAC
A press conference on results of the 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders has been held in Baku.
Addressing the event, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Summit Ali Ahmadov said that the atmosphere of tolerance in Azerbaijan has turned the country into a venue which brought the representatives of different religions together. He said that there are issues in modern society that can only be addressed through a dialogue, adding that there is a need to increase the bridging role of religious leaders in modern world.
Deputy PM Ali Ahmadov described the Summit as a success and expressed his confidence that this event would also contribute to inter-religious understanding in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade noted the importance of the Summit, which was organized with the support of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva. “Therefore, on behalf of all religious figures I would like to express gratitude to the head of state and first lady. There is a great need for hosting such events in the modern world,” he added.