Baku hosts second meeting of Azerbaijan-Vietnam Intergovernmental Commission
The second meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on trade, economic, scientific and technical cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam has been held in Baku.
The meeting was co-chaired by Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov and head of the Vietnamese delegation, Minister of Industry and Trade of Vietnam Tran Tuan Anh.
Addressing the meeting, Minister Shahbazov hailed the role of reciprocal visits of presidents in developing bilateral relations between the two countries. He highlighted the progress achieved in developing the non-oil sector, improving the business and investment environment in Azerbaijan. The minister gave an insight into Azerbaijan’s international transit opportunities.
Shahbazov said the Southern Gas Corridor, which is an outstanding contribution of the decisive policy of President Ilham Aliyev, will bring Azerbaijani gas to the European markets and enable the implementation of other new projects besides playing an important role in ensuring Europe's energy security.
Minister Tuan Anh highlighted Vietnam`s socio-economic achievements and spoke of the country`s modernization and integration into the global economy.
They also discussed opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Vietnam in applying advanced technologies in oil and gas industry, as well as in energy efficiency and renewable energy sources.