Baku hosts session of Council of CIS Heads of News Agencies VIDEO
Baku, November 16, AZERTAC
The 22nd session of the Council of CIS Heads of News Agencies has been held in Baku.
In his remarks, president of the Council, Director General of Russian TASS news agency Sergei Ivanov thanked the President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev Foundation and AZERTAC for the excellent organization of the event.
The agenda of the session includes a range of issues, including the organization of an exhibition of the International Committee of the Red Cross, and promotion of the Youth and Student Festival to be held in Sochi in 2017.
AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov thanked participants of the session for accepting the invitation to come to Baku. He said partnership and cooperation between news agencies “contributes to developing relations between our nations, and countries, strengthening our friendly ties and to our efforts to address humanitarian tasks”.
ICRC regional mission head Gauthier Lefèvre highlighted the activity of the Committee, and provided an insight into the exhibition.
Other speakers emphasized the role news and experience exchange among news agencies of CIS member countries.