Baku hosts trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Iranian and Russian FMs
A trilateral meeting of the foreign affairs ministers of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia has today kicked off in Baku with participation of Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov, Iranian FM Mohammad Javad Zarif and Russian FM Sergei Lavrov.
Mammadyarov noted that the meetings on the basis of bilateral and trilateral format would give impetus to the development of relations among the three countries. He hailed “good” opportunities for developing the North-South project and expanding ties in energy, transport and other areas among the countries.
The Azerbaijani FM briefed his counterparts on recent events on the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops. He said that by deliberately committing provocations on the troops' line of contact and targeting civilians the Armenian side tries to complicate the political settlement of the conflict. "Armenia is attempting to hinder the implementation of all the proposals put forward so far," he added.
Mammadyarov reiterated that the negotiations must be continued in a constructive manner. "The Armenian side must withdraw its armed forces from the Azerbaijani lands in compliance with the known resolutions of the UN Security Council. The conflict resolution is possible only within the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan," Mammadyarov said.
The three ministers agreed to further develop and strengthen their intergovernmental relations on the basis of principles of equality, mutual respect and non-interference in each other’s internal affairs.
The ministers of foreign affairs confirmed their adherence to the Charter of the United Nations and universally recognized principles and norms of international law. In this context, they also confirmed their determination to facilitate the settlement of the conflicts in the region.
The parties pointed out the importance of intensification of the fight against new challenges and threats to the regional stability and security and, in this regard, expressed their readiness to closely interact with the view to oppose terrorism, extremism, transnational organized crime and drug trafficking.
The parties agreed to develop cooperation in trilateral format in the field of economy, energy, transport, infrastructure, culture, tourism, business, youth exchange, as well as on consular and customd matters and promoting links between the regions and provinces of the three countries.
The ministers of foreign affairs pointed out the necessity of encouragement and development of trade and economic cooperation on the basis of principles of equality and mutual benefit. They affirmed interest in creating favorable conditions conducive to the realization of investment projects and attracting new technologies.
The parties confirmed their determination to continue the comprehensive efforts aimed at the preserving the Caspian Sea as a sea of peace, friendship, security and cooperation. The parties agreed for soonest finalization of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea.
The parties recognized that the safe and reliable transit routes will promote the creation of new opportunities for the development of the region and facilitate the prosperity of their people. The parties confirmed their adherence to the diversification of automobile road, rail and marine ways and means of delivery of goods on the basis of principles of market economy, free competition and mutual benefit. The ministers of foreign affairs pointed out the importance of further promotion and support of the projects on the development of the North-South transport corridor.
Following the meeting the FMs held a joint press conference.