Baku hosts workshop on Postal and Customs issues
A workshop on Postal and Customs issues of the World Customs Organization (WCO) and the World Postal Union for the designated operators of Eastern Europe, Central Asia and the Caucasus countries has today kicked off in Baku.
The event participants include delegations from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus, Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, Deputy Chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Lieutenant-General Shahin Bagirov hailed the importance of the workshop in strengthening mutual cooperation, ensuring security in postal dispatches, acceleration and simplification of customs procedures, exchange of information in advance and acquiring necessary knowledge and skills in the field of studying global experience.
Highlighting the development of the Postal Service after Azerbaijan has gained its independence, Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Iltimas Mammadov said that the country which always attached great importance to the implementation of advanced technologies had established material-technical base of the Postal Service on the level of modern requirements and this resulted in achieving significant successes on the international scale.
The four-day workshop will provide an insight into further development of cooperation between the postal and Customs Services at the national level, Customs regulation, Issues related to ensuring security and protection, Electronic data exchange between postal and Customs Services, E-Commerce and other issues.