Baku promises surprises to Formula 1 fans
Baku, February 18, AZERTAC/YONHAP
This summer will see Baku, the capital city of Azerbaijan, host the 2016 FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX OF EUROPE, the first event of its kind ever staged in the country.
After successful hosting of the inaugural European Games in 2015, this is the next major sporting event to be staged in Azerbaijan. Taking this into account as well as the fact that 4 games of the 2020 UEFA European Championship will be hosted here also, the continued presence of an annual F1 race in the city will help establish Baku as a home of major international sporting events - something that can only be a good thing for the country’s international reputation and tourism prospects.
Mr Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sport: “We have been working very closely on the track layout with Baku City Circuit’s architect, Hermann Tilke, and his team since early 2013. Our brief to Tilke Engineering was simple - create a circuit that is unique, one that will help the Grand Prix in Baku quickly establish itself as one of the most exciting, thrilling venues on the F1 calendar, and one that the fans and teams alike are excited about. Most importantly, we wanted a track that would showcase the best of Baku, our capital city, and I am delighted that the circuit the F1 teams will race on in 2016 has achieved exactly that aim.”
The fabulous atmosphere in Baku will provide the perfect backdrop for the 8th round of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship during the race weekend of June 17-19, 2016 and will provide spectators with a truly unique live sporting experience.
The spectacular location of F1’s newest street circuit in a city that combines the old with the new in breath-taking fashion, including its stunning Old Town - Icheri Sheher, a UNESCO World Heritage Site; the magnificent Flame Towers as well as its delightful seaside promenade make it an ideal location for a race weekend.
The specially constructed Baku City Circuit will see F1 cars race around the picturesque streets of downtown Baku. With a length measuring at slightly over six kilometres, the 20-corner track will be lapped 51 times. It is estimated that cars will reach potential speeds of up to 340km per hour, which would mark this race out as the fastest street circuit on the existing F1 calendar. For this reason, the two-kilometre long straight that passes by Baku’s beautiful seaside promenade where the cars will be able to race flat out, will become one of the highlights of this new race, creating an incredible spectacle for live audiences as well as the tens of millions of viewers watching from home.
Excitement amongst the residents of Azerbaijan’s capital city is building steadily as Baku continues in its preparations to welcome F1 this summer. Indeed, a recent survey conducted nationwide amongst 1,001 respondents via face-to-face interviews by SIAR Research and Consulting Group found that over 80 percent of Azerbaijan’s population believe the inaugural Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe in Baku will deliver an exceptional sporting event that will play a strong role in positioning the country on the world stage and help establish Baku as a prime attraction for regional and international tourists. Furthermore, in a positive sign for the fledgling race, half of Baku’s residents - of whom the majority are under 34 - indicated that they are keen to buy tickets for the race next summer.
BCC’s Head of Marketing and Communications, and National Press Officer for the 2016 FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX OF EUROPE, Ms Nigar Arpadarai is urging fans to start planning their trip to Baku now to make sure they don’t miss out on experiencing F1’s newest and most spectacular addition live and in person: “Baku possesses all the ingredients to make our country’s inaugural F1 race the most spectacular and memorable race on the F1 calendar this year. With only 4 months to go until the engines of the world’s greatest race cars roar through the streets of the city, the message to the world’s F1 audience is very simple: this will be more than a race, so get your tickets while you still can!”
A variety of ticket options are on offer for the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe, including various packages for the Absheron Grandstand, which will offer fans some fantastic views of the start/finish lane, as well as a wide range of different Grandstand seating options, located at various corners and straights along the track. In addition, General Admission roaming tickets will also be on offer to those preferring to watch the action from different locations on the track on various standing areas and podiums.
The grandstands and the general admission areas at 2016 FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX OF EUROPE are where the spectators will experience the high-octane action on-track and will accommodate up to 30,000 people.
For more information on how to purchase tickets and plan your stay in Baku for the 2016 FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX OF EUROPE please visit:
Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC) is currently planning an incredible entertainment programme for all visitors to ensure that when they are not enjoying all the racing action, they will be suitably entertained throughout the weekend. As such, there is a plan on offering various fan engagement activities throughout the circuit as well as live concert performances by major acts every evening.
With a population of three million, Azerbaijan’s capital is the South Caucasus’ largest and most cosmopolitan metropolis. It is a bracing, vibrant, and occasionally surreal city, making it a highly desirable destination both for leisure tourists and business visitors. To accommodate its increasingly international profile, the city caters fantastically well for its many global guests via a number of top class hotels and very modern restaurants. It is in the summer in particular that Baku comes into its own: numerous holiday resorts and private beach zones offer family-friendly excursions and entertainment activities while for those less inclined to swim in the sea, a series of modern amusement and public waterparks offer something for people of all ages to enjoy.
2016 FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX OF EUROPE promises the overall economic impact - both short and long term, direct and indirect - to the national economy. The impact of increased tourism and direct visitor spending that will be injected into Baku area business establishments such as restaurants, bars, hotels and retailers will see millions, if not more, pumped into the economy. Similarly, the hosting of the race itself will create thousands of jobs directly and indirectly linked to the event.
The inaugural race in Azerbaijan will have a number of temporary structures including the paddock, the pit building, team buildings, grandstand and medical centre, all conveniently close to each other at the Government House square. It is a very big operation involving the whole city so we are involving all the relevant Government structures to help BCC to host the event. Grand Prix of Europe will be ready on time with all necessary infrastructure and to the highest standard, - organizers stress.