Baku race set for evening start
Baku, January 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s inaugural Formula One race will get under way at 6pm local time (2pm, GMT), which coincides with the end of the 2016 Le Mans 24 Hours, according to
The maiden Baku event had initially been set for July 15-17 but the FIA then issued a revised calendar that brought the street race forward to the June 17-19 weekend, namely when the French endurance classic is organised. FIA president Jean Todt previously said he was “sorry” for the clash of dates, but also insisted that timings would be arranged to make sure both events do not overlap. As it stands however, this year’s European Grand Prix will start at the same time as Le Mans racers complete the twice-around-the-clock event on Sunday 19 June. What’s more, with qualifying in Baku scheduled exactly 24 hours earlier – 6pm on Saturday – Q1 will get underway when the French classic kicks off at La Sarthe. With sunset in Azerbaijan taking place at around 9pm local time in June, F1 drivers are likely to race into the twilight, raising concerns about safety