Baku to host 2nd Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council meeting
Baku, February 8, AZERTAC
Baku will host the 2nd Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council meeting on February 29.
According to Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Energy, invitation letters were sent to ministers of energy and representatives of various organizations from Southern Gas Corridor member countries.
Participants will include Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak, Georgian Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, Greek Minister of Productive Reconstruction, Environment and Energy Panos Skourletis, Albanian Minister of Energy and Industry Damian Gjiknuri, Bulgarian Energy Minister Temenuzhka Petkova, Italian Minister of Economic Development Federica Guidi, Deputy Minister of Economic Development Claudio De Vincenti, Montenegrin Minister of Economy Vladimir Kavaric, Special Envoy at the Bureau of Energy Resources, US Department of State Amos Hochstein, Serbian Minister of Energy and Mining Aleksandar Antic, Vice-President for the Energy Union Maros Sefcovic.
The list of high-level guests also includes president of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Suma Chakrabarti, EBRD Managing Director for Energy and Natural Resources Riccardo Puliti, World Bank President Jim Yong Kim, World Bank's newly-appointed Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller, Asian Development Bank (ADB) President Takehiko Nakao, TANAP`s director general Saltuk Duzyol, TAP executing director Ian Bradshaw.
The 1st meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council was held on February 12 in Baku.