Baku to host 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders on November 14-15
Baku, November 12, AZERTAC
The 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders to be held on November 14-15 in Baku will bring together politicians, public, scientific and religious figures, representatives of international organizations, as well as leaders of religious confessions and sects.
Leaders and representatives of more than 70 countries, 25 traditional religions and religious sects from 5 continents, as well as about 500 high-level representatives from around 10 influential international organizations, including religious leaders of the Russian Federation will attend the event.
The Summit aims to contribute to the development of inter-religious dialogue, promotion and evolution of such human values as mutual understanding and human solidarity. The event will feature discussions on topics as “Azerbaijan’s exemplary role in promoting multiculturalism, tolerance and interreligious solidarity”, “Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade’s contributions to the development of interfaith and inter-civilizational cooperation”, “Religious leaders against terrorism, aggression, xenophobia, Islamophobia, anti-Semitism and Christianophobia.
The Summit will see the adoption of the Baku Declaration.