Baku to host 5th International Congress of Azerbaijani Carpet
Baku, December 10, AZERTAC
Baku will host the Fifth International Congress on Azerbaijani carpets. Representatives of International Conference on Oriental Carpets (ICOC) - Secretary General Dennis Dodds, Chairman of the Academic Committee Alberto Boralevi and a member of the International Committee Elena Tsareva - are visiting Baku to examine exhibits of museums and private collections. They will hold meetings with the organizers and experts. On December 11 Elena Tsareva will conduct a training for local specialists.
In November 2010, the Azerbaijani carpet was proclaimed a Masterpiece of Intangible Heritage by UNESCO.
The first carpet museum in the world was established in Baku in 1967 by efforts of the well-known Azerbaijani scientist, Latif Karimov. A new carpet museum, designed in the form of a rolled carpet, opened in the Baku seaside park in 2014 and the exposition of national carpets was transferred to this museum.