Baku to host 7th Caucasus International Hospitality Fair
Baku, April 4 (AZERTAC). From 4 to 6 April 2013, the Baku Expo Center in Azerbaijan will host HOREX Caucasus 2013, the 7th Caucasus International Hospitality Fair. HOREX Caucasus, organized by Iteca Caspian and ITE Group, is the region`s only exhibition for the hotel and restaurant industry.
Azerbaijan has experienced a hotel boom in recent years, with a wide variety of modern-standard hotels under construction or already having been built. This activity in the sector underlines the relevance of holding trade exhibitions for companies to showcase modern trends and new technologies that can help offer high-level tourism services.
HOREX Caucasus will feature 30 exhibiting companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Turkey and Russia, all displaying their products for hotels, restaurants and retail. Stands will feature products for varied interior textile design and decor; cosmetics and toiletries for hotels; professional kitchen equipment for various premises, from five-star restaurants to fast food outlets; crockery and glass for restaurants; detergents and modern cleaning equipment; management software for restaurant chains; and much more. Equipment for supermarkets such as trolleys and various baskets will make a first appearance this year, and the Drinks for HoReCa section will feature well known tea, coffee and drinking water brands.
HOREX Caucasus will take place alongside AITF 2013, the Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair which will feature a large number of Azerbaijan`s regional hotels among its exhibitors. The fairs will bring together about 251 companies and organizations from 35 countries, who will present the latest tourism trends in travel, business travel, medical and luxury tourism and products for hotels, restaurants and retail.
This combination offers an exclusive chance for hotel representatives to find out about the latest technologies on show at HOREX Caucasus 2013. Exhibitors will hold presentations and masterclasses at their stands, demonstrating the latest equipment in action for exhibitors and visitors.
Reflecting the demands of Azerbaijan`s fast-growing tourism and hotel sector, HOREX Caucasus is an ideal three-day working venue for professionals in Azerbaijan`s hotel and restaurant sector.