Baku to host Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition SPE
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
Following the success of the SPE Annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition in Astana, Kazakhstan, the event will now move to Baku, Azerbaijan for its second edition on November 4-6. The event will focus on the technical challenges and developments facing the E&P industry, both regionally and globally and a wide range of oil and gas professionals taking advantage of the excellent networking opportunities and sharing best practices and ideas for improvement.
The exhibition will welcome more than 700 oil and gas professionals, experts, and managers; service, supply and consulting companies; government regulators; health, safety, and environmental professionals and representatives; local, national and international governmental and non-governmental organizations.
Keynote panel sessions will explore some of the key issues faced by the Caspian region, a full technical program covering with a focus on research-based presentations to facilitate the exchange of knowledge, best practice and experiences, excellent opportunities for networking. The session will feature debates and discuss the latest challenges and trends in the industry.
The event is held in partnership with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) and bp. Official sponsors of the event are Baker Hughes, Caspian Geophysical, Chevron, ENGIE, ExxonMobil, Halliburton, INPEX, Nobel Oil, Petronas, Schlumberger, Statoil, TCO and Total.