Baku to host FIG World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics
Baku, February 26, AZERTAC
Baku will host the FIG World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics in the first week of March.
The competitions to be held at Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena), which has turned into the constant training camp venue of foreign gymnasts, on March 5-6.
The World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics, the development of which commenced in Azerbaijan from the end of 2013, will be organized in the country for the first time.
Along with European countries, athletes from various corners of the world – from the Far East’s Japan, Oceanian Australia, the Atlantic coasts’ United States of America – will take part in the World Cup, which opens the first competitions’ season in Trampoline Gymnastics of the Olympic year.
In general, 78 athletes representing 18 countries will compete in individual program and within synchro pairs. There are 46 men and 32 women among the competitors.
Together with leader of the Azerbaijani national team in Trampoline Gymnastics, Bronze medalist of the Baku 2015 First European Games, Ilya Grishunin, the country will be represented by Gold medalist of the Open Azerbaijan Championships Oleg Piunov, Dmitriy Fedorovskiy and Ruslan Aghamirov, as well as by female athletes – finalist of the First European Games Sviatlana Makshtarova and Sabina Zaitseva at the World Cup.
The Qualifications on the first day of the competitions to be followed by Finals next day.
The audience will also be not forgotten during the event. Thus, spectators, supporting the athletes during the event, have a chance to get presents from the organizers by participating in the various interesting contests.