Baku to host International Conference "COIA-2015"
The 5th International Conference on Control and Optimization with Industrial Application "COIA-2015" will be held in Baku on August 27.
The 3-day event will be organized by Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, Copyright Agency, the National Academy of Sciences, the Baku State University and the Illinois University of the United States.
The conference will be chaired by Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov and will bring together scientists from Ukraine, USA and Russia.
The conferees will hear a number of reports, including "Multi-Agent Networked Systems with Adversarial Elements", "On History of Development of Optimal Control Theory in Azerbaijan", "Recent Advances in Global Multi-Objective Optimization" and "Human-centric decision making: complex systems and multiagent paradigms".
The 1st COIA’05 was held in 2005 in Baku. The next event is planning to be held at St.John`s University, New York, USA.