Baku to host “TransCaspian” and “Road and Traffic” exhibitions
Baku, June 11 (AZERTAC). The 13th International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition and the 4th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition will open at the Baku Expo Center on June 12.
A press conference has today been held on this occasion.
Head of the Public Relations Department of the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry Namig Hasanov, CEO of the “Iteca Caspian” company Farid Mammadov, and Orkhan Ahmadov gave detailed information about the “TransCaspian-2014” and “Road and Traffic-2014” exhibitions.
Since their inception, the exhibitions have been supported by the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For many years, TransCaspian has worked closely with TRACECA. The exhibitions are also officially supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers’) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK). TransCaspian and Road and Traffic both show a positive trend, this year with stands from 104 companies from 16 countries. Foreign exhibitors represent 50% of the total number of participants.
TransCaspian is an important transport forum in the Caucasus which promotes the development of the transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan and demonstrates the possibilities for transiting cargo via the country, with an emphasis on finding the optimum alternatives for cargo transport. Each year TransCaspian brings together freight forwarders and logistics companies, manufacturers of rolling stock, representatives of sea and river ports, shipbuilders, and manufacturers of products for transport logistics and information systems. TransCaspian 2014 will include companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, China, Russia, France, the Czech Republic and Switzerland. For four consecutive years Latvia has had a national stand at the exhibition. Among the participants this year are Latvian Railways, Georgian Railways, Access Trans, Alstom Transport, BM Logistics, EGT Express, GA Logistics, Liebherr, Murphy Shipping LLC, Rosen International Logistics Co., L-expressis LLC, AztransOil, TransQafqaz Transport, TransMashHolding and Ram Trans Group. The sponsor of TransCaspian 2014 is Stadler Rail Group.
Along with the commercial companies at the exhibition, several of Azerbaijan’s state transport agencies will take part, including Azerbaijan Railways, Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping Company and the State Automobile Transport Service.
The exhibition will present sectors for marine and land transportation, ports and port facilities, information systems, navigation and monitoring systems, and commercial vehicles. The event will help participants to meet with suppliers of multimodal services within the framework of the Great Silk Road; to consider the most advantageous way of transporting goods between the ports of Baku, Aktau and Turkmenbashi; to meet with manufacturers of rail transport; and much more. The difference this year is the increasing number of participating companies in the transportation sector.
Held in parallel will be the 4th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road and Traffic 2014, which will demonstrate the wide range of road infrastructure organizations in the region, represented by companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Italy, Spain, Singapore, Turkey, Ukraine, the Czech Republic and other countries. The exhibition will include road construction services, road construction equipment and materials, the construction of underground tunnels, traffic and noise protection barriers, road signs and traffic lights, and advanced traffic controls. The participants will include Azeryolservis, the State Automobile Transport Service, the Centre for Intelligent Transport Management, Almix Asia, AZD Praha, Azerinshaat, Baku Taxi, Controls SRL, E-Mak, Herrenknecht AG, Holcim, Kolin Inshaat, Korpu-Bina-Tikinti, Korrus Italia, Kredmash, Maccaferri, Nissen Nordic, Ortana Elektronik, Proyapi Proje inshaat, PTC / WP Machine, SafeRoads RRS, Zitron SA, Vitronic, and Kohlhauer East Group Sia. The sponsor of Road and Traffic 2014 is AzVirt.
The work of TransCaspian and Road and Traffic will be accompanied by a business programme. Thus, on 13 June, the 2nd Caspian International Conference on “Road and Underground Infrastructure -Solutions to the Problems of Urbanization” will take place. The conference will focus on the road infrastructure in Azerbaijan, the problems of urbanization, the regional development plan for Greater Baku, large-diameter tunnel construction technology and other relevant topics. Presentations will be made by representatives of the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan Republic, the Centre for Intelligent Transport Management, the Head of the Transport Department of the Organizing Committee of the 2015 European Games in Baku, Azeryolservis, Herrenknecht AG and the International Tunneling Association, ITA-AITES.
For railway sector professionals RM Rail will hold a seminar on 12 June at Baku Expo Center.
Thus, over the three days TransCaspian 2014 and Road and Traffic 2014, as strategically important projects for Azerbaijan, will help to build channels of cooperation by creating an excellent opportunity to exchange experiences, make assessments of the market, conclude contracts and meet prospective investors.
The organizers of TransCaspian 2014 and Road and Traffic 2014 are Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner, ITE Group Plc. Work on the project has involved the network of ITE Group Plc’s partners - ITE London, EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany) and ITE Gulf (Dubai) - which have attracted international companies to participate in the Azerbaijani exhibition. The official partners of all exhibitions in 2014 are: JW Marriott Absheron Baku and Qafqaz Point Hotel, official hotels; Greenwich Travel Club, official tour operator; and security partner, SafeLife. The exhibitions will continue until 14 June and are the final events organized by Iteca Caspian for the spring-summer season.