Baku to host conference on environmental protection and industry safety
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
An international conference on environmental protection and industry safety will be held in Baku in November.
Against a backdrop of rising production and oil and gas megaprojects, issues of environmental protection and industry safety are becoming a regional priority, according to Confidence Capital, the organizer of the conference.
The event will feature discussions on a wide range of topics, including Development of plans for oil spill prevention and response, Latest oil-spill prevention and clean-up technologies, Efficiency of current spill prevention and response methods, Introducing risk-management systems and procedures, action in the event of a spill and other incidents, Comprehensive oil clean-up measures and reducing industrial emissions
Reclamation and clean-up of polluted land and water, Working with government and environmental bodies.
Environmental control, reduction of the environmental cost of industrial activity, oil spill prevention and response and the rehabilitation of oil contaminated land undoubtedly rank among the most important issues that the industry now faces, the organizer said.