Baku to host strategic and economic forum of Azerbaijan and Gulf Cooperation Council members states
Baku, January 24, AZERTAC
In the first half of 2017, Azerbaijan and the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) member states will hold a strategic and economic forum in Baku, the press service of Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported.
The aim of forum is to develop mutually beneficial cooperation in economy, trade, investment, energy, tourism, agriculture, food security, transport, culture, as well as create and promote joint projects in these spheres.
High-ranking officials of Azerbaijan and GCC’s countries, including representatives of the ministries of foreign affairs, economy, trade and industry, chambers of commerce, private companies, sovereign funds and financial, investment corporations, as well as businessmen will attend the forum.
On 9-13 June, 2013, the delegation headed by the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Arab States of the Gulf (GCC) Abdullatif bin Rashid Al Zayani visited Azerbaijan. During the visit, the delegation was received by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. A Memorandum of Understanding on the mechanism of consultations between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and the GCC was signed. Moreover, the GCC delegation also visited Gabala region of Azerbaijan, where the guests interested in the tourism potential of the region and carefully studied the production process at a number of industrial enterprises.
The Gulf Cooperation Council was formed on May 25, 1981. The GCC mainly aims at cooperation and integration in economy, culture, as well as in the social sphere.