Baku to host workshop on role of criminal prosecution authorities in combating human trafficking
An international workshop on “Role of the Criminal Prosecution Authorities in Combating Human Trafficking” co-organized by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Office in Azerbaijan and the Justice Academy will be held in Baku on April 3-4.
The international workshop will provide national and international participants including officers from the EU Delegation, EU MS experts, as well as experts from Eastern Partnership countries with the opportunity to exchange experiences, approaches and best practices on prosecution of Trafficking in Human Beings cases as well as challenges from the different perspectives of countries of origin, destination and transit, and to learn from European experts including those of the European Court of Human Rights case-law analysis, and methodologies. The workshop aims to contribute to the establishment of a network between participants to nurture international cooperation and exchange of information in combating human trafficking.
Delegates from Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, Romania, Switzerland, Ukraine, Moldova and Belarus, INTERPOL and the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) will address the event.