Bakutel 2015 exhibition opens
Baku, December 2, AZERTAC
Bakutel 2015, Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and IT Exhibition and Conference, has kicked off in Baku.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Ramin Quluzade, First Deputy Minister for Communications and High Technologies, hailed the exhibition as an important international event in the field of telecommunications and information technology. "Over the years, Bakutel has established itself as the leading business platform for building new contacts, creating new businesses, and presenting new IT products and services."
“There are big challenges in information and high-technology sector in Azerbaijan. This area has been declared one of the key priorities by President Ilham Aliyev,” he said. Quluzade emphasized that Azerbaijan is already known as the regional leader in terms of ICT development. “I am sure that this year's Bakutel exhibition and conference will be a success and give a new impetus to the development of ICT in the region.”
The support from international institutions such as the UN, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), and accreditation from UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry, attests to Bakutel’s international recognition. The organisers of the event are Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).
This year, the exhibition brings together 203 exhibiting companies from 21 countries, including Azerbaijan, Belgium, China, Germany, France, Japan, Russia, Turkey, the UAE, the USA and others.
Exhibitors include leading ICT companies, mobile operators, communications operators, and distributors of well-known brands.
This year, newcomers make up 15% of exhibitors, the majority of which are foreign exhibitors interested in Azerbaijan’s ICT market, including AVAYA, Google, Kaspersky Lab and others.