Beijing hosts Azerbaijan-China business forum VIDEO
Beijing, February 7, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijan-China business forum has been held in Beijing as part of Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev`s visit to the People`s Republic of China.
The forum was co-organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the Ministry of Commerce of China and China Council for the Promotion of International Trade. The two countries` businessmen operating in industry, construction, transport, logistics, investment, chemistry, textile and other spheres participated in the event.
Addressing the business forum, Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said Azerbaijan attaches special importance to developing relations with China. Mustafayev noted that his country is interested in expanding cooperation with China in all areas. The economy minister stressed that trade between Azerbaijan and China increased by 43 percent and amounted to $1.2 billion in 2017.
The event then featured the screening of a video presentation on Baku`s bid to host Expo 2025.
As part of the business forum, Azerbaijan`s “AS Group Investment” and Chinese “Camce Co Ltd” signed a Memorandum of Understanding on mutual cooperation.