BelTA Director General: I was impressed by what I saw during my visit to Azerbaijan
BelTA's Director General Irina Akulovich has expressed her astonishment at her visit to Azerbaijan as she met with the country`s Ambassador to Belarus Latif Gandilov. Saying she visited Azerbaijan to attend Baku International Humanitarian Forum last year, Akulovich commended the Azerbaijani government for its measures to improve people`s well-being, ensure stability and make Baku more beautiful.
She also hailed BelTA`s cooperation with AZERTAC and Trend news agencies.
Ambassador Gandilov lauded Akulovich`s key role in the publication of a book marking the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan-Belarus diplomatic relations. The ambassador emphasized the importance of news agencies in promoting political realities in the society, shaping ideas, tastes, national interests and raising younger generations.
The ambassador presented a book and a silver memorial badge to the Director General on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus.