Belarus-Azerbaijan intergovernmental commission sits in Minsk
The Belarus-Azerbaijan cooperation program through 2020 is considered at the 9th meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation in Minsk, Belarusian Vice Premier Vladimir Semashko said at the meeting of the commission on 10 March, according to BelTA.
“I consider this meeting as the preparations for the visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Belarus in November-December 2015. By the time we must have some results,” the Vice Premier said. In his words, the statistics say that the Belarusian-Azerbaijani trade has soared almost five times over the past four years. The growth made up 13.9% in 2014 alone.
First Vice Premier of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyyubov took note of Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko's considerable contribution to the strengthening of bilateral cooperation. “Belarus has been not only developing but also strengthening politically, economically and culturally,” the First Vice Premier said.
According to the Belarusian government, Belarus-Azerbaijan mutual trade totaled $330.8 million in 2014. Belarus' main exports include products of wood working, mechanical engineering, foodstuffs, medications, ferrous metals and glassware. Azerbaijan's exports comprise oil products, hydrocarbons, juices, agricultural products, aluminum goods. Currently the countries are implementing the long-term social and economic cooperation program through 2015. Belarus has been implementing projects in logistics, public catering, and trade with the total amount of Azerbaijani investment of more than $20 million. Minsk and Baku operate regular mutual flights.