Belarus President presents Order of Friendship of Peoples to Azerbaijan Prime Minister
Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko has presented the Order of Friendship of Peoples to Azerbaijan Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, according to BelTA.
According to Alexander Lukashenko, he enjoys friendly relations with the leaders of Azerbaijan. “It is only with few other heads of state that I have such relations,” noted the President of Belarus. In his words, Artur Rasizade has made a considerable contribution to achieving such level of mutual understanding between the two countries. “You have contributed a lot both to my relations with the presidents of Azerbaijan and to the relations between the nations and the states,” the Belarus leader added.
Artur Rasizade was awarded the Order of Friendship in recognition of his considerable personal contribution to the development and strengthening of trade, economic and humanitarian ties between Belarus and Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Prime Minister thanked President Alexander Lukashenko for the Order.