Belarus ‘interested’ in importing construction materials from Nakhchivan
Nakhchivan, October 14, AZERTAC
Belarussian ambassador to Azerbaijan Gennady Akhramovich has expressed his country`s interest in importing construction materials from Nakhchivan. “We need these materials very much. Large-scale construction work is underway in Belarus now so we want to use the Nakhchivan stone products in this work,” the ambassador told AZERTAC`s correspondent as he paid a 3-day visit to Nakhchivan.
He expressed Belarus` intention to expand cooperation with Nakhchivan in all spheres. “Nakhchivan and the Belarussian city of Brest signed an agreement on cooperation in economic, trade, humanitarian and cultural spheres. They are sister cities now. We will do our utmost to build ties between regions of Belarus and Nakhchivan,” he said.
The ambassador singled out cooperation in the sphere of healthcare tourism after visiting Duzdag Physiotherapy Centre, a salt tunnel and a rock for treating various lung deceases.