Belarusian Parliament speaker to attend NAM summit in Baku
Baku, October 23, AZERTAC
Chairman of the House of Representatives Vladimir Andreichenko will take part in the 18th summit of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) in Baku on 25-26 October, according to BelTA.
Vladimir Andreichenko will make a welcoming speech at the opening ceremony as a representative of the European group of the Non-Aligned Movement. He will also make a report as head of the national delegation of Belarus at the general discussion. Upholding the Bandung principles to ensure a coherent and adequate response to the challenges of the modern world, the speaker will call on the summit participants to support the initiative of the Belarusian president to revive the comprehensive negotiation process on ways to build trust between the states along the lines of the Helsinki process and will announce specific proposals to achieve this goal, the House of Representatives informed.
In addition, on 25 October, Vladimir Andreichenko will hold a bilateral meeting with Chairman of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov. The next day, Vladimir Andreichenko will speak on behalf of the European group of the Non-Aligned Movement at the closing ceremony of the summit.
The Non-Aligned Movement, which unites 120 nations on the principles of non-participation in military blocs, was established in 1961. Belarus joined the organization in 1998 and has been its active participant ever since. The country's priorities in the Non-Aligned Movement are to counter human trafficking, to prevent the politicization of human rights and the use of unilateral coercive measures (sanctions), to make sure the interests of middle-income countries are taken into account in the sustainable process, to prevent the development of new weapons of mass destruction, to revitalize the UN General Assembly and Secretariat, and so on.
In 1955, at the Bandung Conference in Indonesia, the member states of the Non-Aligned Movement adopted a 10-point declaration on promotion of world peace and cooperation incorporating the principles of the United Nations Charter. These include respect for the fundamental human rights, sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations, recognition of the equality of all races and all nations.