Belgian EurActiv news portal interviews Azerbaijani Ambassador
Brussels, March 7, AZERTAC
Brussels-based news portal EurActiv has interviewed Azerbaijani Ambassador to Belgium Fuad Isgandarov.
In the interview, the Ambassador highlighted international organizations` and NGOs` unfairly criticizing Azerbaijan and carrying out slander campaign against the country. “Each time that Azerbaijan hosts a major international event, NGOs specializing in criticizing countries attack the nation unfairly.”
He particularly commented on the activity on Amnesty International: “I think Amnesty should be more critical. They mention a few cases but they should mention a million more cases. They don’t mention a million refugees who lost as a result of the occupation by Armenia of our territories. This is a huge violation and the victims are more than one million citizens of Azerbaijan.”
“Instead, they mention a few cases that are under investigation, but excuse me, if I see on the one hand five, six seven cases mentioned, but nothing about the millions of refugees and displaced persons, what do you think my Azerbaijani response would be? Can I trust such analysis or not?”
“We are going to Europe with a $45 billion project, a third which is our money, from the pocket of Azerbaijan. I’m speaking about the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC). Do we need to make additional efforts to lobby? Do you know another country from the Eastern Partnership who is investing in Europe, or going to Europe with its own money? We don’t need any lobbying. We are already paying a lot,” said the Ambassador.