Benjamin Netanyahu: Israel is proud to have been one of the first nations to recognize the independent Republic of Azerbaijan
Prime Minister of Israel Benjamin Netanyahu has sent a letter to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries.
“Israel is proud to have been one of the first nations to recognize the independent Republic of Azerbaijan. In the quarter century since, our countries have built a solid relationship based on genuine friendship between the Jewish and Azerbaijani peoples,” the Israeli Prime Minister said in his letter.
“Azerbaijan is a model of inter-faith and multicultural harmony in an area fraught with religious and ethnic rivalries. Like you, Israel is a beacon of stability and tolerance in an unstable region. Despite the challenges we face, we have both succeeded in creating thriving economies and vibrant, prosperous and peace-seeking societies,” said Benjamin Netanyahu.
“I will never forget the incredibly warm and gracious hospitality you afforded me, my wife and our entire delegation in Baku last December. I believe that the visit greatly contributed to the further expansion of our bilateral cooperation in a variety of areas. The four economic agreements we signed will only help us advance our shared goal of an even stronger partnership.”
“I look forward to continuing to work closely with you in the years ahead and I hope to have the opportunity to welcome you to Israel soon so we can reciprocate your generous hospitality,” the Israeli Prime Minister added.