Benjamin Netanyahu: Tremendous changes, tremendous development has taken place in Azerbaijan in these two decades
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has hailed changes that have taken place in Azerbaijan in the past two decades.
“As we landed today I could see from the air the tremendous changes, the tremendous development that has taken place in Azerbaijan in these two decades,” he told a joint press conference with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku.
“I want to commend you for your leadership and the fact that you see partnership between Israel and Azerbaijan as part of that leap into the future.”
Benjamin Netanyahu hailed cooperation between Israel and Azerbaijan, particularly in energy sector. “We have so many areas where we are cooperating and can cooperate to benefit of our peoples. We obviously have robust relationship in energy.”
“Now we are talking about not just the sale of Azerbaijani oil to Israel, which is a very important part of our oil imports. We are talking about using common facilities for export of gas and linking Israel`s gas exports potentially to a great pipeline that is being built from Azerbaijan to Turkey. This is obviously something that can strengthen both our economies. Energy is just one field where we are cooperating,” the Israeli Prime Minister added.