Bernama: Azerbaijan to establish temporary special administrations in territories liberated from occupation
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
Malaysian news agency Bernama has posted an article highlighting the Azerbaijani President`s order to establish temporary administrations in the liberated territories.
"Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an Order on the establishment of temporary special administrations in the country's territories liberated from the occupation connected to Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict," the agency said.
A temporary special administration organisation will be established for each region and the Interior Ministry will appoint directors, Bernama reported citing AZERTAC.
"The Presidential order said that these organisations will carry out activities in coordination with the Ministry of Defence and State Border Service.
"They will be responsible for the security of transportation and telecommunications infrastructure facilities, energy and water supply systems, water tanks, and key facilities, including private facilities that pose a high danger to the environment," it said."
"The organisatios will also be in charge of collection, inventory and protection of detected military equipment, weapons, ammunition, poisonous and explosive materials, and the protection of public order and security.
"Together with relevant institutions, the organisations will conduct activities such as demining land, preventing acts such as terrorism, espionage and sabotage, taking an inventory of land and real estate, cultural assets, mines and natural resources," the order said," according to Bernama.