"Many other facts will also be added to the list of condemnations: persistent refusal of Baku to withdraw the troops from the contact line ..."
And add to this Armenia`s stubborn refusal to withdraw the troops from the Azerbaijani territory, as it is required by numerous resolutions of the United Nations, the Council of Europe, European Union, NATO, appeals of the national parliaments, and many other documents…
“…To conclude an agreement on non-use of force in resolving the conflict ..."
Azerbaijan backs this! But the use of force (and its consequences) should not be declared illegal "from now on" when force was already applied. It should be declared illegal "until now." And the occupation as a result of the unlawful use of force must be stopped. Let’s just compare: Hitler occupies half of the USSR, and then offers Stalin to conclude a treaty on non-use of force to solve the German-Soviet conflict. And in addition he starts a policy of moving Germans into the occupied part of the Soviet Union. It`s proper. Isn`t it?
No peace is possible in the middle of war, but it is possible after the elimination of its consequences. We should not just stop littering, but also clean up after ourselves! Occupation is the rubbish, which emerged as a result of illegal pollution. Why should we explain the very obvious things? Are Azerbaijanis indeed considered so naive that they want to cheat them like “oafs”?
I repeat, Azerbaijan backs the idea of the non-use of force! Let Armenia withdraw its troops from the occupied territories, and then there will be no need for the use of force, since the conflict will not exist any more.
"Withdraw snipers from the frontline ..."
Why, for example, not the troops? And not only from the frontline, but outside the border?
"Investigate incidents ..."
Including the destruction of the civilian population of the whole city, the fact which is denied by the Armenian leadership and its minions?
"They will also add a well-known gaffe of Ilham Aliyev’s team related to the glorification of Safarov.”
As well as glorification of vile murderers and terrorists Gurgen Yanikian, Varuzhan Garabedian, Ampik Sassounian, Monte Melkonian, the Nazi generals Garegin Nzhdeh, Drastamat Kanayan in Armenia. Go on, Vladimir Nikolayevich, go on. You certainly have the relatives who have heroically passed away during the Great Patriotic War. So be aware that monuments to these two Nazi cut-throats were erected in Armenia, and even the medal "Garegin Nzhdeh" were established there. There are no medals dedicated to Ramil Safarov in Azerbaijan, and no street has been named after him. So, go on.
"The unfavorable background will take shape for Azerbaijan in international organizations as well."
The Azerbaijani people will liberate their lands not from the "unfavourable background in international organizations," but from the enemy army. Somehow we will endure this background, since Armenia has endured the condemnation of the occupation.
"The peacemaking role of the OSCE will be almost rejected"
It has long been rejected, rather self-rejected, due to the complete impotence of mediators to change the status quo.
"The co-chairmen of the Minsk Group will inevitably condemn the resumption of hostilities."
They should not condemn the resumption of hostilities, they should condemn the ongoing occupation as the root cause of renewed hostilities.
"The sharpest response may come from Moscow, which promoted a truce in 1994 with the assistance of the CIS Council of Heads of State."
Let's not read tea leaves.
"The obligation of Azerbaijan as a member of the Council of Europe to resolve the conflict by peaceful means will be disrupted."
The obligation of Armenia as a member of the Council of Europe to respect and implement the resolutions of this organization, in particular, resolution 1416 of PACE has long been frustrated. Read items 1 and 2 of this resolution.
“Baku`s refusal to fulfill the resolutions of the UN Security Council in 1993-1994 related to suspension of military operations will also be remembered.”
We have heard this fairy tale fro 20 times, and have for 20 times unmasked it. It is political pygmies such as Shavarsh Kocharyan and Eduard Sharmazanov who recall and refer to this fairy tale. But it`s not accepted in the world, Vladimir Nikolayevich. It`s not accepted. It`s high time you also renounced it.
"A new UN Security Council resolution demanding an immediate cease-fire is quite probable.”
Armenia has been successfully ignoring four resolutions! And it`s still alive.
"As a result, superpowers and international organizations will force Baku to wind up the attack."
And will this pressure be made when Baku carries out military operations to liberate its own territory? For some reason we didn`t see any pressure on Armenia when it invaded someone else`s lands.
"This turn of events will be painful for Azerbaijan"
If the Azerbaijani people have developed immunity to pain during the 20-year long occupation of its territory, then it will somehow stand to other painful twists of fate.
"The ruling clan of Ilham Aliyev, which is prospering thanks to oil and gas revenues, doesn`t want to exchange business boom to a failure, and even interruptions in the supply of hydrocarbons with possible temporary loss of markets."
We repeat: the people of Azerbaijan do not need the land to produce oil, they need oil to return the territories. Oil sells well, but the land is not for sale! The Azerbaijani people presented enough of their lands to the Armenians. Azerbaijan will restore the actual sovereignty over Karabakh.
"The bellicose rhetoric of Baku is deception of its own people."
If the release of the occupied part of the country targeted by the "bellicose rhetoric" is "deception of its own people," then, as a poem goes "it is easy to deceive [the people], [the people] will be happy to be deceived". Let them "deceive us" and return our homeland. We will be happy of such a "deception."
"This is not a complete list of puzzles for Baku to investigate before taking a decision on a new campaign in Nagorno-Karabakh."
Thank you. We will investigate.
"There are millions of Armenians and Azerbaijanis living in Russia so it will not remain indifferent to new massacres between the two nations. This is undoubtedly."
Russia has always - at least during the World War I - been home to large numbers of Armenians and Azerbaijanis. Nothing new has happened over these years. Moreover, there has never been “Karabakh” among members of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, just like there have never been any Russian peacekeepers or Russian citizens here for repeating a Southern-Ossetia scenario.
“A question arises ‘Why cannot the OSCE Chairman-in-Office openly voice - to Baku -his support of the idea of reaching agreement on the non-use of force in settlement of this conflict…”
We have already discussed this subject above. Baku completely stands for the idea to announce the use of force illegal. But we should prohibit the use of force not after the occupation, but prior to it or after its termination. No one has the right to occupy the territory, and then demand the non-use of force.
"It`s not enough to say that there is no military solution for this conflict - the emphasis should be made on inadmissibility of war. Excessive political correctness may cost both peoples a lot."
That’s right! Inadmissibility of the war in principle, but not in the middle of the unresolved conflict! And inadmissibility of legitimization of the results of the war, as it is an illegal action. This can happen only after the restoration of state border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, which is recognized by the whole world, including Russia. A military solution always exists (as yet no one could deny the war in the history of mankind), but we`re not going to discuss it now.
"The co-chairmen of the Minsk Group could openly make a joint statement, beforehand, in case of a new major incident, particularly renewed hostilities, with the aim of immediately giving it to the guilty party. Each of the three superpowers would give it the same statement in a bilateral manner too, stressing the importance of their joint campaign. "
It is high time to prepare such a document and hand it over to the invader country. Azerbaijan is not an invader.
"The very willingness of the co-chairs for a steep turn of events in Karabakh will make hot heads to weigh the consequences of their actions afoot. It is extremely important not to delay the preparation of the documents and to be proactive."
What a wonderful offer! It is high time for the co-chairmen to forestall and present such a document to Armenia, demanding the adoption of the updated Madrid principles, at least as an ultimatum.
"An important role could be played by a wide acquaintance with the aforementioned list of Azerbaijan’s faults aimed at the possible resumption of hostilities."
Azerbaijan has studied the causes of the first war in detail, and will not repeat the same mistakes again. This time, no internal squabbles will make separate groups of individual commanders to leave their positions and rush to Baku to take power, exposing the front for a smooth attack on defenseless towns and villages. This will not happen. So, Vladimir Nikolayevich, we have learnt a lesson from the last war. This time we will fight not to survive, but to destroy the enemy. Even at the cost of our own lives. You probably have had false stereotypes after the first war. And for whom Karabakh is the motherland, for Armenians or Azerbaijanis, you will know this time. So we wish you strong health so that you live till that day and see everything with your own eyes.